We provide fun, challenge and adventure to
over 400,000 girls and boys across the UK
a a a  A A
Disclosures Compass POL Print Centre

Snowsports FAQs

Do I need to wear a helmet for a sledging activity near to my Scout Hut?

POR Rule 9.33 Snowsports requires helmets to be worn for all snowsports activities, this includes sledging in Terrain 1 and 2. If you are operating in Terrain 0 then helmets should be identified and considered as part of your activity risk assessment.
Note: there is a transition period for this rule being implemented, with full implementation from 31 August 2017.  

What do I do differently to go to an indoor ski slope?

This is an external provider in a closed environment, so no permit is necessary.  However, new and inexperienced participants should have instruction given by the centre’s staff and you need to adhere to their own regulations, as do independent participants.  Centres have their own rules about who can participate in snowsports without instruction.  Check with the provider what their arrangements are.  Most will be very receptive to Scout Groups.

Have the ratios changed?

No, the ratios have not changed for this. Ratios can be found in factsheet FS120457 - Snowsports.

I’m not a snowboarder can I lead snowboarding with my permit?

If you were assessed for a skiing permit, prior to the changes in January 2017, then you can only lead as stipulated in your permit (For on piste snowsports the maximum party size is 12 skiers or 8 snowboarders. The maximum party size for a mixed skier and snowboarder group is 8; however where there are no more than 4 snowboarders in a mixed group, the group size can be increased to 12).
If you have gained a snowsports permit and had no restrictions made preventing you from operating with snowboarders then you can lead snowboarding.  

Do I need a permit for going sledging in Terrain 0, e.g. on the hill down the road from my Scout Hut?

No; you only require a permit for sledging in Terrain 1 or 2. There is guidance which should be followed for managing sledging in Terrain 0 which can be found in factsheet FS120424 – Winter Sports.

Do I need a permit for going skiing/snowboarding in Terrain 0, e.g. on the hill down the road from my Scout Hut?

Yes; all skiing and snowboarding requires a permit unless on artificial and nursery slopes.

I have Nordic Skiing qualifications, can I be an assessor?

As all permits have now been combined for all snowsports we require assessors to have qualifications which cover a range of disciplines, Nordic qualifications are not broad enough so you would not be able to become an assessor.

Why is the Snowboard Leader Award qualification no longer referenced?
 
The Snowboard Leader Award is no longer available and therefore has been removed from our documentation.

I have a skiing permit, does that mean my permit is no longer valid?

All permits are valid until their expiration date but may only be used in line with the conditions of issue at that time. If you have a skiing permit you can only operate to the level which your permit was issued. When you come to renew you will apply for a snowsports permit, this can be restricted to skiing if appropriate.

I was a skiing assessor and my role now shows as a snowsports assessor. What does this mean?

The only assessors within Scouting for snowsports were for skiing and so have all been transferred to be snowsports assessors, the intention of this change is to open accessibility to members to take part in snowboarding activities. If you have no experience of snowboarding, this does not mean that you have to assess the snowboard element of a snowsports permit.

 

CEOP
© Copyright The Scout Association 2017. All Rights Reserved.
Charity Numbers 306101 (England and Wales) and SC038437 (Scotland).
Registered address: The Scout Association, Gilwell Park, Chingford, London, England E4 7QW