We provide fun, challenge and adventure to
over 400,000 girls and boys across the UK
a a a  A A
Disclosures Compass POL Print Centre

Air Activity FAQs

Why do we have to notify HQ of flying activities?
The requirement to notify HQ of air activities taking place is so that we can establish how many members are taking part in these activities throughout the year in order to get the correct level of insurance.

Am I insured if I don’t notify HQ before my air activity?

Yes, the requirement is to notify HQ before or immediately after the activity. We appreciate that bad weather can prevent activities from taking place and so logging the activity at www.scouts.org.uk/airnotifications once it is complete can give a much more accurate picture of what activity has taken place.

Why is there separate guidance for safeguarding of air activities?
A number of questions had been asked by members about the application of the safeguarding rules to the way in which air activities are delivered, specifically two seat aircraft and so this guidance was developed in response to provide some practical tips on how to run these activities in line with the policies.

My friend is a pilot, can they provide flying experiences for my Scouts?
POR chapter 9 outlines the requirements for pilots flying Scouts, this includes qualifications, flying hours and insurance. Anyone wishing to fly members of Scouting must meet these requirements.

Why are air activities not in the permit scheme?
Most air activities are regulated by the Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) and the regulations must be followed, so any permits would not be of benefit and would not work on the existing principle that members could lead activities without an external qualification.


© Copyright The Scout Association 2018. All Rights Reserved.
Charity Numbers 306101 (England and Wales) and SC038437 (Scotland).
Registered address: The Scout Association, Gilwell Park, Chingford, London, England E4 7QW