We provide fun, challenge and adventure to
over 400,000 girls and boys across the UK
a a a  A A
Disclosures Compass POL Print Centre

Archery FAQ's

When did the requirements for Archery qualifications change?
In January 2015, archery was added to the Adventurous Activity Permit Scheme. Members then had until 31 December 2015 to gain an archery permit using the experience gained from their National Governing Body (NGB) qualification.
In November 2014, the previously referenced Archery Leader Award ceased to be offered.

How old do I have to be to be in charge of a compound bows activity?
There is no minimum or maximum age. The maturity and suitability of someone wanting a permit must be considered, as well as the need for them to have the necessary skills and experience.

I want to run soft archery with my section. Do I need a permit?
No. Soft archery is often used as an introductory archery activity and uses equipment specifically designed to be led by activity leaders without any formal qualification.
Always remember to check and follow the manufacturer’s guidance before using soft archery equipment.
If you plan to run a soft archery session here are some additional things to think about:
-    Never shoot at human or animal targets
-    Always complete a risk assessment
-    Make sure you have a designated shooting area and shooting line to help avoid accidents
-    Making sure that all archers have finished shooting before anyone can go and collect the arrows from the targets
-    Make sure that those not shooting are behind the shooting line and not at the side of the designated shooting area

How do I arrange a course with Archery GB?
You can either contact Archery GB directly, or you can look for a Scout-based course. These may be found at scouts.org.uk/events, on the Scout Adventures website or by contacting your local Scout activity centre or campsite.
Remember – to apply for an archery permit, you do not have to hold an NGB qualification.

Is there a suggested or preferred archery range layout I should use?
Yes, we would advise that the range is set up in accordance with Archery GB’s suggested range layouts.
You can download the latest version of their ‘A Guide to Setting up an Archery Range’ on their website. The guide includes suggested layouts and specifications for both indoor and outdoor ranges.

Can I now shoot at human and animal shaped targets?
No, the ban on shooting at human and animal shaped targets is still in place.

What about zombie motifs? Can I use targets which shoot red liquid out when they are shot?
Any target that looks like a human, skeletal or otherwise, cannot be shot at as part of a Scout activity or on Scout owned property. UK Scout Headquarters advises extreme sensitivity when using targets with liquid inside, especially taking into consideration the risk of a young person fainting or becoming distressed at the sight of ‘blood’ whilst still holding a bow.

Can members take part in combat style archery, such as Archery Tag, Battle Archery, Archery Combat, etc.?
No. POR rule 9.36b and the banned activities rule (POR rule 9.67) state that this activity is not permitted.
Rule 9.36 and combat style archery were reviewed in 2018 as part of the review of archery and other target sports. Archery GB do not recognise or regulate combat style archery, nor is there another recognised UK National Governing Body or regulating body for this type of activity.
It was decided that Archery Tag (and other similar combat style archery activities) should be added to the list of Banned Activities (POR Rule 9.67).

Why can Scouts take part in Paintballing and not Archery Tag?

Paintballing has two recognised regulating bodies in the UK. This is why it was removed from the banned activities list in January 2014. Paintballing is an optional activity for Scouts.

 

CEOP
© Copyright The Scout Association 2019. All Rights Reserved.
Charity Numbers 306101 (England and Wales) and SC038437 (Scotland).
Registered address: The Scout Association, Gilwell Park, Chingford, London, England E4 7QW