We provide fun, challenge and adventure to
over 400,000 girls and boys across the UK
a a a  A A
Disclosures Compass POL Print Centre

Joint activities with other organisations - except Girlguiding (FS120013)

(Published Jan 2018)

Introduction

This aims to provide guidance and advice to those running and approving joint activities with other organisations, with the exception of those undertaken with Girlguiding where specific guidance is in place FS120007.

What is a joint activity?

A joint activity is one where young people from both organisations are present to undertake activities together. During these activities an adult from both organisations must be present to ensure that their policies are followed.

This does not include adults from one organisation supporting the delivery of activity for another.

When a single young person chooses to attend an activity or event organised and delivered by another organisation this should be managed through their rules and processes and the parents should be made aware that this is not treated as a Scouting activity. The parents therefore have the responsibility to ensure they are happy with the way in which the activity is being managed.
 

What approval is required?

Where activities are undertaken with another organisation they must be approved by the County Commissioner.

In approving the activity the Commissioner or their representative must be satisfied that:


What rules do we follow?

When running a joint activity The Scout Associations policies and rules must be followed for its members. This means that any activity rules (chapter 9 of POR) must be followed, we do not recognise the internal qualifications of other organisations. If the activity leader is from the other organisation the person leading the activity must hold the qualifications outlined in the externally lead section of the A-Z directory for the specific activity.



 

CEOP
© Copyright The Scout Association 2018. All Rights Reserved.
Charity Numbers 306101 (England and Wales) and SC038437 (Scotland).
Registered address: The Scout Association, Gilwell Park, Chingford, London, England E4 7QW