We provide fun, challenge and adventure to
over 400,000 girls and boys across the UK
a a a  A A
Disclosures Compass POL Print Centre

High Ropes FAQs

Do I need to have a permit to run high ropes?
If, the operating manual for the high ropes activity states that the activity can be run without the need for a permit (either climbing, caving or mine exploration) then the activity can be run without the need of a permit holder being present.

Where can I find a Technical Adviser to approve an operating manual for a permanent high ropes structure? Will it cost a lot?
As per POR rule 9.79, permanent high ropes structures must have a written operating manual which needs to be approved by a Technical Adviser. The minimum qualification of a Technical Adviser is Mountain Instructor Award (MIA) or a European Ropes Course Association (ERCA) qualified high ropes instructor qualified to rescue (or equivalent of higher).

MIA Instructors can be found on the Mountain Training Association website.
ERCA Certified Training Bodies can be found on the ERCA website.

Does the group have to wear helmets for high rope activities?
It would be common place to wear helmets for high ropes activities, this should be identified as part of the risk assessment. If in doubt then wear a helmet.

What is a high ropes activity?
Examples of activities that are classed as high ropes activities are:


Why is high ropes not the same as climbing?

High rope activities are quite diverse and the way in which they are managed can vary from site to site due to differences in equipment, structures, etc. This means that high ropes is generally managed through site specific training which is the process adopted within Scouting to manage this activity. We do still recognise the skills of climbing permit holders but it is important that any high ropes equipment has written operating procedures which have been signed off by a suitable person.

Is slacklining classed as a high ropes activity?
No, slacklining is not included high ropes rules. You should follow POR Rule 9.77 Other Activities in order to offer slacklining as an activity.

 

CEOP
© Copyright The Scout Association 2018. All Rights Reserved.
Charity Numbers 306101 (England and Wales) and SC038437 (Scotland).
Registered address: The Scout Association, Gilwell Park, Chingford, London, England E4 7QW