We provide fun, challenge and adventure to
over 400,000 girls and boys across the UK
a a a  A A
Disclosures Compass POL Print Centre

Archery FAQ's

Why have the requirements for Archery qualifications changed?

As November 2014, the previously referenced Archery Leader Award will cease to be offered. After consultation with the membership it was decided that the shorter Archery Instructor award would provide a satisfactory level of skill.

What about those who hold the GNAS Community Sports Leader Award?

Both Archery GB and The Scout Association consider the GNAS Community Sports Archery Leader Award to be 'equivalent or higher' to the Archery GB Instructor Award. Where our guidance references one qualification it can be read to also reference the other.

How do I arrange a course with Archery GB? 

You can either contact Archery GB directly, or you can look for a Scout-based course. These can be found on the events pages of the website, or by contacting activities@scouts.org.uk.

Why do I need a further qualification to instruct compound bows?

Because of the increased risk, and the lack of coverage in the Archery Instructor qualification, you must hold an archery with compound bows permit, a Level 2 Coach award or equivalent or higher, where compound bow instruction is specifically covered.

How old do I have to be to be in charge of a compound bows activity?

There is no minimum or maximum age on this qualification. We have been advised that someone wanting to learn to instruct in compound bow use, without previous archery experience, should wait until they are 18 so that they have gained the necessary skills and experience.

Can I now shoot at human and animal shaped targets?

No, the ban on shooting at human and animal shaped targets is still in place.

What about zombie motifs? Can I use targets which shoot red liquid out when they are shot?

Any target that looks like a human, skeletal or otherwise, cannot be shot at as part of a Scout activity or on Scout owned property. The Scout Association advises extreme sensitivity when using targets with liquid inside, especially taking into consideration the risk of a young person fainting or becoming distressed at the sight of ‘blood’ whilst still holding a bow.

Can members take part in Archery Tag or Battle Archery?

No, POR rule 9.36 states that archery cannot be done shooting at human or animal targets. Feedback about this activity has been recorded and will be looked at as part of the next review of Archery.

Is there a suggested or preferred range layout I should use?

Yes, we would advise that the range is set up in accordance with the Archery GB suggested range layout.


 

 

CEOP
© Copyright The Scout Association 2017. All Rights Reserved.
Charity Numbers 306101 (England and Wales) and SC038437 (Scotland).
Registered address: The Scout Association, Gilwell Park, Chingford, London, England E4 7QW