We provide fun, challenge and adventure to
over 400,000 girls and boys across the UK
a a a  A A
Disclosures Compass POL Print Centre

Can Scouts carry knives?

There is much confusion around whether Scouts can carry knives.

The main piece of UK legislation regarding the possession of knives and other sharply pointed/bladed objects is the Criminal Justice Act 1988. The Act details what is generally deemed to be an 'offensive' weapon and Section 139 particularly describes what types of knives are banned, those that can be carried in public and under what circumstances.

The law in a nutshell:


What is The Scout Association policy on the use of knives?

CEOP
© Copyright The Scout Association 2018. All Rights Reserved.
Charity Numbers 306101 (England and Wales) and SC038437 (Scotland).
Registered address: The Scout Association, Gilwell Park, Chingford, London, England E4 7QW